January 4, 2026

WIlliston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1000088
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                       
STATION: VSP - Williston  Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 01/04/2026 – 16:28 HRS
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 117 / Barber Farm Road, Jericho
VIOLATION:
  • DUI
  • Assault With Bodily Fluids
  • Resisting Arrest
ACCUSED: Cameron Drown                                 
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT
On January 4, 2026, at approximately 16:28 hours., troopers from the Williston Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on Vermont Route 117 at the intersection of Barber Farm Road in the town of Jericho.
The operator was identified as Cameron Drown, 27, of Jericho. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Drown was taken into custody and charged with DUI. Drown was also charged with resisting arrest and assault with bodily fluids on a law enforcement.
Drown was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on January 22, 2026, at 8:30 hours. to answer to the charges listed above. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/22/2026 at 0830 hours.        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Chittenden Criminal Division 

LODGED - N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A 

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov