January 30, 2026

Williston Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1000782
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Justin Wagner               
STATION: Williston Barracks          
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 1/29/2026 at approximately 12:52 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: 3294 St. George Rd. Williston, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Stephanie Duval
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 29, 2026, at approximately 12:52 PM, 26-year-old Stephanie Duval was contacted by Troopers at the Williston State Police Barracks. Duval was found to have an active and extraditable arrest warrant from the State of Georgia for two counts of Terroristic Threats.
Duval was taken into custody without incident and later transported to the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility. Per order of the Court, Duval was held on $10,000 bail and ordered to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court on 1/30/2026.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/30/2026 at 10:30 AM
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court
LODGED: Yes - Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Trooper Justin Wagner
Vermont State Police — Bureau of Criminal Investigations
A Troop-West — Williston Barracks
3294 St. George Rd. Williston, VT 
Phone: 802-878-7111