January 1, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1000001

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                       

STATION: Williston Barracks             

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 01/01/26 at approximately 0521 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Road, Huntington, VT

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1

ACCUSED: Brandan Bates

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/01/26 at approximately 0521 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were dispatched to the report of a single motor vehicle crash on Main Road in the town of Huntington, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact and identified the operator as Brandan Bates (33). While speaking with Bates, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. After further investigation,  Bates was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Bates was released with a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 01/22/26 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: January 22, 2026 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: Included