January 7, 2026

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B1000192                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                              

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600x3

DATE/TIME: 01/07/2026 at approximately 0854 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 30

TOWN: Newfane

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Depot Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:

WEATHER: Snow/Sleet          

ROAD CONDITIONS: Slush/Ice/Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Julia O. Shaw

AGE: 49    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Santa Cruz

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Deborah L. Johnson

AGE: 68    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, Massachusetts

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Brattleboro Memorial Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 01/07/2026, at approximately 0854 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported two-vehicle crash at the intersection of VT-30 and Depot Road in the Town of Newfane, Vermont. Investigation revealed that a 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz, traveling southbound on VT-30, lost control and struck a vehicle that was stopped at the stop sign on Depot Road. The vehicle that was struck was a 2018 Chevrolet Equinox owned by Adventure Limousine Inc. and was being operated as a school transportation vehicle. The Equinox was operated by Deborah L. Johnson, 68 of Northfield, Massachusetts. There was one student passenger on board at the time of the crash, who sustained no injuries. The Hyundai Santa Cruz was operated by Julia O. Shaw,  49, of Newfane, Vermont. Both operators and the passenger were wearing seatbelts and both vehicles sustained airbag deployment. Johnson sustained minor injuries and was transported to Brattleboro Memorial Hospital by Rescue Inc. Shaw was evaluated at the scene and declined transport. Dummerston Fire Department assisted on scene. The Hyundai Santa Cruz was towed from the scene by Marlboro Towing & Collision; the Chevrolet Equinox was towed from the scene by Rod’s Mobil. Road conditions at the time of the crash were snow/ice/slush covered and it was actively snowing. The speed of the Hyundai Santa Cruz was too great for the existing roadway conditions, which is believed to be a contributing factor in the crash. The crash remains under investigation.  

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A        

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov