CASE#: 26B1000058
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Clemens
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 01/03/2026 – 4:57 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Depot St, Cavendish, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault and Unlawful Restraint
ACCUSED: Austin Masko
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/03/2026, at approximately 4:57 AM, The Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic situation in Cavendish, VT. A subsequent investigation revealed 29-year-old Austin Masko had caused pain to a significant other and restricted them. Masko was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing where he was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 01/05/2026 at 12:30 PM.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/05/2026 - 12:30 PM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Eric Clemens
VSP Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Westminster, VT 05158
(802)722-4600