CASE#: 26B1000612
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Carnehammar
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: January 20, 2026 at 0300 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 30, Jamaica, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Ian Duncan Estabrooks
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorset, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 20, 2026, at approximately 0300 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle off the roadway on Vermont Route 30 near the intersection of Mountain Acres Rd in the Town of Jamaica, Windham County, Vermont. The operator was transported to the hospital prior to the Troopers arrival. Troopers responded and spoke with the operator, Ian Estabrooks, 43, of Dorset, Vermont. Through investigation Troopers detected signs of impairment. Estabrooks was subsequently arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Estabrooks is cited to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on February 10, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: February 10, 2026, at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE ATTACHED
---------------------------------------------
P/Trooper Cody Carnehammar
Troop “B” Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
(802) 585-4853
Cody.Carnehammar@vermont.gov