CASE#: 26B1000146
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Clemens
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 01/05/2026 – 4:52 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 S Exit 5 on/off ramps / I-91 Access Rd, Westminster, VT
VIOLATION: DUI crash
ACCUSED: Benjamin Johnson
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brooklyn, NY
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/05/2026, at approximately 4:52 PM, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police came across a two-vehicle crash in Westminster, VT. A subsequent investigation revealed 26-year-old Benjamin Johnson was driving under the influence of alcohol. Johnson was transported to the Westminster Barracks where he was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 01/20/2026 at 8:30 AM.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/20/2026 - 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Eric Clemens
VSP Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Westminster, VT 05158
(802)722-4600