January 12, 2026

Update No. 1: Westminster Barracks / Missing person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26B1000332

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Stacy Corliss                    

STATION: VSP Westminster Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 5:55 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 11, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bridge Street, Bellows Falls, VT

INCIDENT: Missing person

NAME: Phineas Tillman

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Grafton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

At about 1 p.m. Monday, Jan. 12, 2026, search teams in Walpole, New Hampshire, located a body in the Connecticut River believed to be that of Phineas Tillman. New Hampshire authorities will conduct a death investigation, including an autopsy to confirm identity and determine cause and manner of death. There are no indications the death is suspicious.

No other details are available from the Vermont State Police.

***Initial news release, 12:05 a.m. Monday, Jan. 12, 2026***

First responders including the Vermont State Police are investigating a missing persons case in the area of Bellows Falls, Vermont. The investigation began at about 5:55 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 11, 2026, when police received a report that 24-year-old Phineas Tillman had left home in Grafton, and the caller was concerned for his welfare. Initial investigation led police to Bridge Street in Bellows Falls, where further evidence indicated Phineas might have entered the Connecticut River.

Search assets have included the Vermont State Police’s Field Force Division and Unmanned Aircraft Systems Program, along with multiple other agencies in Vermont and New Hampshire. The Connecticut River lies entirely within New Hampshire, and search efforts on the water are being led by teams from that state in coordination with VSP.

The disappearance is not considered suspicious. Anyone with information on Phineas’s whereabouts or who has information that could assist investigators should call the Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600 or leave an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

No additional details are available. The state police will provide updates as the search continues.

- 30 -