January 13, 2026

St. Johnsbury / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4000382

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 1/13/2026 at 0632

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mt. Pisgah Road

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Dylan Niles                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 1/13/2026, at approximately 0632 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a domestic assault on Mt. Pisgah Road in the town of St. Johnsbury, VT. Investigation revealed Dylan Niles (21) assaulted a household member. Niles was taken into custody without incident. Niles was subsequently brought to the Caledonia County Criminal Court where he was released on conditions.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  1/13/2026 at 1300 hours           

COURT: Caledonia Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached