January 6, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4000149

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 01/05/26 @ 1859 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fern Hill Ln. Fairlee, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault (X2), Reckless Endangerment (X2)

ACCUSED: Joseph Pellegrino                                              

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orford, NH

VICTIM: William Bohan

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, VT

VICTIM: Dale Bohan

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of a disturbance at a residence in Fairlee, VT. Upon the arrival of troopers, investigation revealed that a physical altercation had taken place, which then escalated to the accused, Joseph Pellegrino  (49), brandishing a firearm at the above listed victims. Pellegrino was placed under arrest, transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and subsequently lodged at NERCC in lieu of $500 bail.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/06/2026 @ 1230 hours          

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC      

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111