January 21, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A2000473

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Blair                       

STATION: St. Albans

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME:  01/21/2026 at 1105 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: School St. Sheldon

VIOLATION: 

Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Trevor Gagner                                       

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 21, 2026, at approximately 1105 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of an incident at 145 School St in Sheldon. Investigation revealed that Trevor Gagner (31) violated conditions of release.

Gagner was taken into custody and transported to the St. Albans State Police Barracks for processing and subsequently issued a flash citation for the above offense.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/22/2026 at 1300 hours          

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED –    LOCATION:   

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.