CASE#: 26A2000280
TROOPER: Andrew Underwood
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: January 12, 2026 / 1239 hours
LOCATION: 138 St Albans Road, Swanton
VIOLATION: DUI, Possession of Stolen Property and Resisting Arrest
ACCUSED: Timothy Cassidy
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 12, 2026, at 1239 hours the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks was notified of a possible impaired driver on Woods Hill Road in Swanton. The vehicle was reported to have a stolen license plate on it. The vehicle was located at 136 St Albans Road in Swanton. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Timothy Cassidy, age 31 of Swanton. Cassidy resisted arrest while being taken into custody. He was later processed for DUI and released on a citation.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: March 31, 2026
COURT: Franklin Superior
LODGED – LOCATION:
BAIL:NA
MUG SHOT: Y