CASE#: 26A2000555
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Blair
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: January 25, 2026 at 1533 hours
STREET: Vt Rt 36
TOWN: Fairfield
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Park St.
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSSED: Hermelindo Salassoto
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 25, 2026, at approximately 1533 hours, The Vermont State Police were notified of a vehicle that attempted to turn around from Vt Rt 36 into a driveway and became stuck in the snow. The operator was identified as Hermelindo Salassoto (39) of Enosburgh, VT. While speaking with Troopers, Salassoto showed signs of impairment. Ultimately, Salassoto was arrested, transported to the barracks, processed for DUI and released with a citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court on February 17, 2026, at 0800 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Franklin County
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 0800 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.