January 17, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000201

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Negrin                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/17/2026 @ 1539 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US 7 southbound, town of Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Susan Fuhlbrigge                                       

AGE: 73

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/17/2026 at 1539 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle crash on US Route 7 in Pownal, VT. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Susan Fuhlbrigge (73) of Pownal, VT. Upon contact, Fuhlbrigge displayed signs of impairment. She was screened and subsequently taken into custody for driving under the influence #2. Fuhlbrigge was transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Bennington Criminal Division, on 02/09/2026 at 0815 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/09/2026            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included