CASE#: 26B3000131
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 1/10/26 @ 0044 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: North St / Main St, Bennington
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Joshua T. Harvey
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Shaftsbury Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on North St in Bennington for an observed motor vehicle violation. During the interaction with the operator, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. The operator was identified as Joshua T. Harvey (26). Investigation revealed that Harvey had operated under the influence and was subsequently taken into custody for DUI. Harvey was transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/26/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time