CASE#: 26B4000195
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: January 10th, 2026, at approximately 1138 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: West Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Crystal Jerome
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 10th, 2026, at approximately 1138 hours, the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks received a report of a Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order that occurred in West Rutland, VT.
Through investigation, Troopers determined that Crystal Jerome had violated an active Temporary Order Against Stalking. Jerome was located and released with a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court- Rutland Criminal Division, on 1/12/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/12/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of