January 12, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Unlawful Trespass, Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4000237
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            
STATION: Rutland Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 1/11/2026 at 2153 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Willow Street, Proctor
VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Aaliyah Medina                                              
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, VT

VICTIM: Deborah Jones
AGE: 67
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, VT

VICTIM: Andrea Jones
AGE: 61

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a burglary in progress at a residence on Willow Street in Proctor. Upon arrival, Troopers found a female inside the residence and took her into custody without incident. The female was identified as Aaliyah Medina (22). Medina was found to have active court ordered conditions of release to not consume alcohol, and was under the influence of alcohol at the time of her arrest. She was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. The Honorable Court issued additional court ordered conditions of release and Medina was held at Marble Valley Correctional Valley in lieu of $500 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/2026 at 1230 hours            
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF    
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Underwater Recovery Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101