CASE#: 26B4000654
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 1/30/2026 at approximately 1124 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: W Seminary St, Brandon, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: David Field Jr.
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 1/30/2026, at approximately 1124 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a motor vehicle complaint involving a possibly intoxicated person on W Seminary St in the Town of Brandon.
While speaking to the operator identified as David Field Jr, signs of impairment were detected. Field Jr. was screened for impairment and subsequently placed into custody. Field Jr. was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and later released on citation.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/17/2026 at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.