CASE#: 26B4000102
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jakubowski
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: January 6, 2026, at approximately 1932 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 4, Mendon, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Aaron Grammer
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 6, 2026, at approximately 1932 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were notified of potentially impaired motorist traveling on US Route 4 in Mendon, VT. Troopers ultimately located the vehicle on VT Route 100 in Killington and conducted a traffic stop. Troopers identified the operator as Aaron Grammer. Throughout the interaction, Grammer displayed signs of impairment. Grammer was subsequently arrested for DUI and transported to the State Police Barracks in Rutland for processing. Grammer was released with a citation to answer for the charge of DUI at the Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division at a later date and time.
Troopers were assisted by the Rutland Town Police Department and the Rutland City Police Department.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: January 26, 2026, at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.