CASE#: 26B4000010
TROOPER: Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 01/01/2026 at approximately 1722 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: North Main Street, Rutland
ACCUSED: Angela Medina
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
CHARGES: DUI Drug
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 1, 2026, at approximately 1722 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on North Main Street in Rutland City for an observed violation. During the interaction with the operator, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. The operator was identified as Angela Medina (41). Investigation revealed that Medina had operated under the influence and was subsequently taken into custody for DUI. Medina was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/23/2026 at 1000 hours
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.