CASE#: 26B2000391
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno
STATION: Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 01/25/26, 3:45 pm
STREET: Interstate 91 Southbound
TOWN: Norwich
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 13
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 74.4
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow Covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: David Grudem
AGE: 82
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Fairlee, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Prius
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE: #2
OPERATOR: Zachary Martin
AGE: 25
SEATBELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Thetford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner
VEHICLE MODEL: Plow Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Slight
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 25, 2026, at approximately 3:45 p.m., troopers from the Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a motor vehicle crash involving a Vermont Agency of Transportation (AOT) plow truck on Interstate 91 southbound near mile marker 74.4 in the Town of Norwich.
Vehicle #1, operated by David Grudem, collided with the rear of Vehicle #2, a Vermont AOT plow truck operated by Zachary Martin. Following the collision, Vehicle #1 became fully engulfed in flames, resulting in the closure of both southbound lanes of traffic until approximately 5:15 p.m.
First responders from Hartford Fire and Rescue, Norwich Fire Department, Thetford Fire Department, Hanover Fire Department, the Vermont Agency of Transportation (AOT), and Duprey’s Towing assisted with fire suppression and the removal of the vehicle.
Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov