January 6, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2000075

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno

STATION: Royalton

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 1/6/26, 0715 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 north, mm29.2, Randolph, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Ben Goldschlager

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westport, CT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 1/6/26, at approximately 0715 hours Troopers with the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Interstate 89 northbound at mile marker 29.2 in the Town of Randolph. Upon arrival, the operator of the vehicle was identified as Goldschlager (29) who was transported to Gifford Medical Center and showed signs of impairment.  Goldschlager was processed for DUI Drug and given a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 3/25/26 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/25/26 – 0830 hours            

COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov