MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B5000087
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 1/8/26, 2020 hours
STREET: Elmendorf Road
TOWN: Shoreham
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Doolittle Road
WEATHER: Foggy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Jason Babcock
AGE: 46
SEAT BELT: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shoreham
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
VEHICLE YEAR: 2004
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Jetta
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 1/8/26 at approximately 2020 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were notified of a crash on Elmendorf Road and Doolittle Road in the town of Shoreham. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact and identified the operator as Jason Babcock (46) of Shoreham, VT. While speaking to Babcock, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. After further investigation, Babcock was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Babcock was issued a criminal citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 01/26/2026 at 1230 hours for the charge of DUI Refusal.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/26/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.