CASE#: 26A5000334
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: 01/19/2026 at approximately 1146 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hunt Hill Road in the Town of Brownington
VIOLATION: Violation of court ordered Conditions of Release
ACCUSED #1: David Powers
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police received report of a male passed out in an unregistered vehicle on Hunt Hill Road in the Town of Brownington. It was learned the owner of the vehicle was David Powers (46) who had an active set of court ordered conditions of release to not operate an unregistered motor vehicle on a public highway.
Troopers later located the vehicle and Powers at a residence located on Schoolhouse Road in the Town of Brownington. Through investigation Troopers learned Powers operated his unregistered vehicle on a public highway. After impairment screening, Powers was subsequently taken into custody and later released with a citation to appear in the Orleans County Criminal Court at a later date and time.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/10/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of