NEWS RELEASE/Request for Information
CASE#: 26A5000012
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Gallup
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: Between 1/1/26 and 1/3/26
INCIDENT LOCATION: Trail head parking lot at the top of VT RT 242 in Westfield
VIOLATION: Vandalism
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 1/1/26 and 1/3/26, the Vermont State Police received similar reports that vehicles were being vandalized in the trail head parking lot at the top of VT RT 242 in the town of Westfield. The State Police learned only two vehicles had been damaged at this time. Through investigation it appeared that the windshields of both vehicles had been repeatedly smashed with a blunt object puncturing and shattering the windshields. The State Police requests that anyone with information about these incidents to call the State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or leave and anonymous tip at https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit