January 9, 2026

Derby Barracks / Two vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5006987                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 12/30/2025 @ approximately 1545 hours

STREET: VT Route 105

TOWN: Derby

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Summer Ln.

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Ice and snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Rese Anterea

AGE: 22    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Legacy

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver’s side 

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Johnathan Hunter

AGE: 33    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wheelock, VT.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner

VEHICLE MODEL: MT 45G

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end damage.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Derby barracks were dispatched to a report of a two-vehicle crash near 1482 VT Route 105 in the Town of Derby, VT.

Upon troopers arrival, the operators were identified as Rese Anterea, 22, of Charleston VT, and Johnathan Hunter, 33, of Wheelock VT. Investigation revealed Anterea was traveling north on VT RT 105 when she lost control of her vehicle while attempting to initiate a left hand corner who ultimately entered the southbound lane of travel as Hunter was traveling south and was unable to avoid Anterea’s vehicle resulting in a crash. All parties involved reported no injuries.

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881