January 23, 2026

Derby Barracks / Two Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5000407

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 01/23/2026 @ 1723 Hours

STREET: US Route 5

TOWN: Derby

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Elks Lodge

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Leonard Bent Jr

AGE: 83

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Legacy

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End

INJURIES: Minor injury, not transported.

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Trevor Piper

AGE: 34

SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Canyon

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front End

INJURIES: Minor injuries, not transported

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 01/23/2025 at approximately 1723 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two vehicle motor vehicle crash on US Route 5 near the Elks Lodge.  Troopers responded and identified the operator of Vehicle 1, Leonard Bent Jr who was driving a 2015 Subaru Legacy, drove into the oncoming lane of travel and struck vehicle 2, 2022 GMC Canyon operated by Trevor Piper.  Minor injuries were reported during the crash and Bent was issued VCVC 7118376 for failure to maintain lane of travel a violation of Title 23 VSA 1038.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7118376 T23 VSA 1038

Trooper Richard Berlandy

Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829

802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov