January 11, 2026

Derby Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5000157

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy                           

STATION: Derby              

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881

DATE/TIME: 01/11/2026 at approximately 1150 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jay Peak Resort 

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED #1: Robert McGowan

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police became aware Robert McGowan (55) of Jay had an extraditable warrant out of Florida. Troopers learned the arrest warrant was for four counts of Florida Title XLVI, 827.071(5) POSSESSION OF SEXUAL PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD which held a bail amount of $100,000.

Troopers shortly after, located and arrested McGowen for the offense of Fugitive from Justice. McGowan was transported to the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks for processing. McGowan was later lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility without bail and will be arraigned in the Orleans County Criminal Court on 01/12/2026 at 12:30pm.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/2026 @ 1230 hours 

COURT: Orleans

LODGED – LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held without

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED