January 22, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3000508                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/22/2026

STREET: 89 NB mile marker 52.4

TOWN: Montpelier

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 52.4

WEATHER: Snowing  

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Veronica Baez

AGE: 29

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pawtucket, RI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner

VEHICLE MODEL: Cascadia

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to the front bumper

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Yerry Miche

AGE: 26    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lawrence, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Hino

VEHICLE MODEL: Conventional Type Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major front bumper damage and damage the driver’s side front axle.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On January 22nd, 2026 at approximately 0129 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the report of a motor vehicle complaint located on Interstate 89 northbound at approximately mile marker 52.4. Troopers responded to the report of a tractor trailer that had jackknifed and was blocking both lanes of Interstate 89 northbound. Further investigation revealed a box truck had collided with the tractor trailer as it was blocking both northbound travel lanes. Both operators reported no injuries and were checked by EMS. Stockwells Garage was able to remove the box truck from the roadway and Charliebois Towing was able to remove the tractor trailer from the roadway. Both northbound lanes were reopened and cleared of any hazards.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A        