DUI CRASH
CASE#: 26A3000626
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 01/25/2026 1730 hours
STREET: 2528 County Rd
TOWN: East Montpelier
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Gavin Deiss
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minimal
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 01/15/2026 at approximately 1730, Vermont State Police- Berlin Barracks received a call for a single vehicle crash at 2528 County Road in the town of East Montpelier, VT. The operator of the vehicle was identified as 25-year-old Gavin Deiss. Troopers responded to the scene, and subsequent investigation revealed that Deiss was operating his motor vehicle while impaired. Deiss was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing without incident. He was later released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division on 02/12/2026, at 12:30 PM.
_
LODGED: N
BAIL:N
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/25/2026 1230 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of