January 18, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3000383                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn

STATION: Berlin                                       

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/15/2026 1730

STREET: Factory St

TOWN: East Montpelier

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Rt 14

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Matthew Loignon

AGE: 33    

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Tiguan

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minimal

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 01/15/2026 at approximately 1730, Vermont State Police- Berlin Barracks received a call for a single vehicle crash at the intersection of VT Rt 100 and Factory Rd in the town of East Montpelier, VT. The operator of the vehicle was identified as 33-year-old Matthew Loignon. Troopers responded to the scene, and subsequent investigation revealed that Loignon was operating his motor vehicle while impaired. Loignon was arrested for DUI. He was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division on 02/05/2025, at 8:30 AM.

_______

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/05/2026     0830 hours       