December 26, 2025

WILLISTON BARRACKS / FATAL CRASH

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1010307                   
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy
STATION: Williston                  
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 12-26-2025 @ 1150 hours
STREET: I-89 Northbound
TOWN: Bolton
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Mile Marker 73.2
WEATHER: Overcast
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, occasional drifting snow

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nelson E. Caraballo
AGE: 61    
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Somerville, VT
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: UVMMC

PASSENGER: Janet F. Montgomery
AGE: 62
SEAT BELT: Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Somerville, MA
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: UVMMC

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On December 26th, 2025 at approximately 1150 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified of a single vehicle crash with minor injuries on I-89 Northbound in the area of Mile Marker 73 in the town of Bolton.

Troopers responded to the scene and conducted an investigation that determined that the involved vehicle had swerved out of the way of a tractor trailer unit making a lane change, with the involved vehicle subsequently losing control and going into the median where the vehicle struck a tree.

Both the operator and passenger were transported to UVM Medical Center for treatment of suspected minor injuries, where the passenger later died of previously unknown injuries sustained as a result of the crash.

The investigation into this crash is ongoing and any witnesses are encouraged to contact Trooper Quealy with VSP Williston at 802-878-7111.

Trooper Nathaniel Quealy

Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-585-0782