December 26, 2025

WILLISTON BARRACKS / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1010314
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy                            
STATION: Williston                    
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 12-26-2025 @ 1720 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Northbound, Mile Marker 87, South Burlington
VIOLATION:
1. DUI #1

ACCUSED: Anthony J. Curtis                                                
AGE: 68
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On December 26th, 2025 at approximately 1720 hours a Trooper with VSP Williston was travelling on I-89 Northbound in the area of exit 13 when a vehicle was observed drifting off of the roadway and almost striking a guardrail before correcting course.

A motor vehicle stop was conducted subsequent to the observed moving violation, during which the Trooper identified the operator as Anthony Curtis (age 68) of Milton, VT. The Trooper observed multiple indicators of impairment and after a roadside investigation arrested Curtis for suspicion of DUI.

Curtis was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing at the conclusion of which he was released into the custody of a sober adult with a criminal citation to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 01-15-2026 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N    
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathaniel Quealy

Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-585-0782