CASE#: 25A4011497
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode and Trooper Jacob Fox
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 12/26/2025, at approximately 1517 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St Johnsbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR)
ACCUSED: Amber Wood
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT.
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On December 26, 2025, at approximately 1517 hours, Troopers initiated a traffic stop in the Town of St Johnsbury, Vermont. Troopers were advised of and subsequently observed , passenger Amber Wood (30), to be in violation of her conditions of release. Wood had was subsequently placed under arrest. Wood was transported to the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Wood was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/29/2025 at 1230 hours and was transported to Northeast Correctional Complex and held on 200 dollar bail.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED: YES
BAIL: $200
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov