December 27, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fugitive From Justice

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4011514

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally            

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/26/2025 at 2330 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Memorial Dr/Hospital Dr Saint Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice (VT) 

FLORIDA CHARGES:

-“Obscene communication use computer to seduce solicit lure child” X2

-“Public order crimes use 2 way comm device to facil felony” x2

ACCUSED: Raymond Lucas

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in Saint Johnsbury, VT. Troopers observed several moving violations and conducted a motor vehicle stop. The operator was identified as Raymond Lucas of Coventry, VT. Investigation determined that Lucas had an active 100,000-dollar extraditable warrant from the state of Florida.

Lucas was transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later processed before being issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and lodged at the Northeast Correctional Complex.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/2025 at 1230 PM          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex 

BAIL: $100,000

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111