MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4010788
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: December 2, 2025, at approximately 1349 hours
STREET: VT Route 232
TOWN: Groton
CROSS STREETS: Beaver Brook Rd
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, snow covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dallas Holloway
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Taurus
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front end
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: Cottage Hospital, Woodsville, NH
PASSENGER: Tristan Colbeth
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Y
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On December 2, 2025, at approximately 1349 hours, Troopers from the S. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported single vehicle crash on VT Route 232 in Groton. Troopers determined Dallas Holloway was driving south and failed to maintain his lane while navigating a corner. Holloway's vehicle came to a point of uncontrolled rest after a front-end collision with a dirt embankment. Holloway was transported to Cottage Hospital for the treatment of suspected minor injuries. Speed and snow are contributing factors in this crash. Troopers were assisted by members of Woodsville Ambulance and the Groton Fire Department.