CASE#: 25B4009007
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: December 15, 2025, at approximately 0604 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 1566 US RT 7, Danby, Vermont
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Nathan Choiniere
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, Vermont
VICTIM: Kevin Parker
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middletown Springs, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/15/2025, at approximately 0604 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of an assault that occurred at the above address in Danby.
Through investigation it was determined that Nathan Choiniere had caused bodily injury to Kevin Parker.
Choiniere was located in Rutland Town, placed into custody, and processed at the Rutland Barracks. Concluding processing, Choiniere was released with citation to appear at court at a later date.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/26/2026 at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.