December 11, 2025

Rutland Barracks // DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4008916                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nevison

STATION: Rutland Barracks                              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 12/11/25 at 0008 hours

STREET: US Route 4

TOWN: Rutland Town

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US Route 7

WEATHER:       Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Matthew McCollum

AGE: 48     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: W Pawlet, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2003

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash on US Route 4, in the Town of Rutland, Rutland County, Vermont. It was determined, McCollum failed to maintain his lane and exited US Rt 4 via the north shoulder. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Matthew McCollum (48). While speaking with McCollum, signs of impairment were detected. McCollum was subsequently arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. McCollum was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 29 December 2025 at 1000 AM.

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/29/2025     1000 hours       