CASE#: 25A3009036
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 12/29/2025 1956 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Orchard Springs Est. Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Michael McNamara
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, Vermont
ACCUSED: Emma Ravelin
AGE: 21
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 29, 2025, at approximately 1956 hours, Troopers responded to a reported family disturbance in Waterbury, Vermont. Upon investigation, it was determined that Michael McNamara (42), and Emma Ravelin (21), had assaulted a family member. Michael McNamara was arrested and subsequently released on a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on December 30, 2025, at 12:30 PM. Emma Ravelin was also issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on December 30, 2025, at 12:30 PM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of