November 18, 2025

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation, Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1009115

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                             

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 18, 2025 at approximately 2042 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 102.8, Milton

VIOLATION:

  • Negligent Operation
  • Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Lucas Hall                                               

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 18, 2025 at approximately 2042 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 102.8 in the town of Milton, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 120 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Lucas Hall (34) of St. Albans, VT.

Hall was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Hall was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer for the aforementioned charges and was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004 - Interstate Speed which holds 2 points and a wavier amount of $806.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: December 23, 2025 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden