CASE#: 25A1008727
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: November 6th, 2025 at approximately 2109 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 118 / Montgomery Town Line, Belvidere
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: David Musicant
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bloomfield, CT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 6th, 2025, at approximately 2109 hours, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was conducting RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 118 in Belvidere near the Montgomery Town Line. A vehicle was observed traveling at a high rate of speed. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 75mph in a posted 50mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.
A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as David Musicant, 29, of Bloomfield, CT. While speaking with the operator, several indicators of impairment were observed. Musicant was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.
Musicant was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 26th, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: November 26th, 2025 / 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of