CASE#: 25A1008722 / 25A1008733
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: November 06, 2025 at 1654 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Browns Trace Road / VT Route 15
VIOLATION:
- Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Anita Bourgeois
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT
VICTIM: Austin Brown
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lincoln, VT
VICTIM: Travis Bruner
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Underhill, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 06, 2025 at approximately 1654, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle operating erratically traveling north on Browns Trace Road towards VT Route 15 in the town of Jericho. Simultaneously, the vehicle, a black 2024 BMW X3 reportedly struck a vehicle operated by Austin Brown (24) of Lincoln at the intersection of Browns Trace Road and VT Route 15 and did not stop. The BWM struck another vehicle on VT Route 15, east of Browns Trace Road operated by Travis Bruner (42) of Underhill and left the scene. No injuries were reported.
The operator of the BMW traveled into the town of Essex and was intercepted by the Essex Police Department. The operator was identified as Anita Bourgeois of Middlesex, VT. Anita was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on December 18, 2025 at 0830 to answer to the charge of Leaving the Scene of an Accident (X2).
Anyone who may have witnessed the crash is encourage to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-878-7111.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: December 18, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111