November 21, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

CASE#: 25A1009182

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic                           

STATION: Williston                  

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 11/20/25 @ 2213 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 N MM 94.1, Colchester, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jeremy Deso                                            

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Champlain, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/20/25 at approximately 2213 hours Troopers were notified of a single vehicle cash in the town of Colchester. Troopers made contact with the operator, identified as Deso. While speaking on scene with the operator Troopers identified indicators of impairment on Deso. At the conclusion of field sobriety exercises Deso was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing. Deso was processed and transported to Northwest Correctional Facility for detox. Deso received a citation for DUI to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 12/11/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/11/25 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police – Williston

3294 St. George Rd

Williston, Vermont 05495

802-878-7111