November 21, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2008555

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 11/20/2025 at approximately 2143 hours

LOCATION: Rt 105 / Maple Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Gavin Duby-Kingsbury                                                                     

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 20th, 2025, at approximately 2143 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on VT Route 105 in the Town of Richford when a vehicle was observed committing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on VT Route 105 near Maple Street and during the traffic stop identified the operator of the motor vehicle as Gavin Duby-Kingsbury  (27) of Richford, VT.

During the investigation, Duby-Kingsbury was found to have an active warrant for his arrest. Duby-Kingsbury was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $100 bail. Duby-Kingsbury was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Rutland County Superior Court – Criminal Division on November 21st, 2025, at 1230 hours for the charge related to the arrest warrant.

The active warrant contained charge of:

13 VSA 2502 Misdemeanor PETIT LARCENY $900 OR LESS

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 11/21/2025 at 1230 hours             

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov