November 20, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009211

Trooper Michael Maldonado         

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/20/2025 @ 12:37PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North, Westminster, VT

VIOLATIONS: Cocaine Possession 1oz+, Fentanyl Trafficking, and Transporting Fentanyl into State

ACCUSED: Chantz Dudley        

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA

ACCUSED: Kenneth Pilner        

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Los Angeles, CA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Interstate 91 in the town of Westminster, VT. Subsequent investigation revealed that the passenger, Kenneth Piller, was wanted for outstanding drug related offenses. During the investigation, the operator, Chantz Dudley was also taken into custody and both occupants were transported to the State Police Barracks. The vehicle was seized, and a search warrant was obtained. During a search of the vehicle, suspected crack cocaine and fentanyl were located. Piller was transferred to the custody of Rutland City Police, and Dudley was lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility in lieu of $30,000 bail. Dudley was issued a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on November 21st, 2025, at 12:30pm to answer the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 21st, 2025 12:30 pm         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $30,000

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time