VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B1009074
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 11/18/2025 at approximately 0840 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Guilford, VT
VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Philip Coolbeth
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks responded to a citizen dispute in Guilford, VT. Investigation revealed that Philip Coolbeth (55) had committed the offense of reckless endangerment. Coolbeth was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 12/09/2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/2025, at 0830 hours
COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
Please note: Court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.