VSP News Release-Incident-Request for Information
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A5006229
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Gallup
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: Occurred between 2200 hours on 11/18/25 and 0630 hours on 11/19/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Multiple locations in Orleans County
VIOLATION: Vandalism
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/19/25, at approximately 0743 hours, the State Police received a report of a vandalism of a vehicle parked in a driveway on Glover Rd. in the town of Barton. This was the first of 5 similar vehicle vandalisms reported to the Vermont State Police the morning of 11/19/25. They all occurred over night and involved a rock being thrown through one or more of the vehicle's windows.
Two of these vandalisms occurred in the village of Orleans. One on Irasburg St., the other on Water St. Three occurred in the Village of Barton. One on Church St., one on High St., and the other on Glover Rd. Other similar vandalisms were reported in Newport City the same day. Anyone with information about these vandalisms in encouraged to call the Vermont State Police at 802-334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.