CASE#: 25A5000795
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jeff Ferrier
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 02/14/2025 / 0325 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100, Westfield
VIOLATION: Aggravated- Operation without Owners Consent, Crash – Duty to Stop (LSA), Grossly Negligent Operation, Petit Larceny
ACCUSED: Colbi Matten
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Currently unknown
VICTIM: Kennison & Son's Excavating, Town of Westfield
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
After subsequent investigation, the offender was found to be Colbi Matten, 26, previously of Lowell, VT. Matten's whereabouts are currently unknown, possibly in the State of Wyoming. An arrest warrant has been sought and anyone with information to Matten's whereabouts is asked to call the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.
***Initial news release, 5:18 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, 2025***
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report that a plow/dump truck had been stolen from the Westfield Town garage. Later in the morning, the dump truck was seen traveling on VT RT 100 near the intersection of VT RT 100 C in the Eden Town area. The vehicle later was seen traveling north on VT RT 100 and went off the road near the Eden/Lowell town line. An unknown male subject was seen exiting the dump truck and then seen entering a white sedan style vehicle which was last seen traveling north on VT RT 100. Anyone with information about the above incident is urged to contact the Vermont State Police-Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881. Anonymous tips can be submitted at http://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.