November 9, 2025

Rutland Barracks / First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4008172

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 11/9/2025, at approximately 1044 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Nobs Hill Road, Killington, Vermont

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Carolyn E. Byrne

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/9/2025, at approximately 1044 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight on Nobs Hill Road, Killington, Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined Carolyn E. Byrne caused serious bodily injury to a domestic partner.

Byrne was placed into custody and transported to Rutland Barracks for processing. Byrne was later lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility (MVRCF) on $1,500.00 bail.

LODGED - LOCATION: MVRCF   

BAIL: $1,500.00

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2025 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.