MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4010720
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/29/2025, at approximately 1903 hours
STREET: Long Hill Rd
TOWN: Concord, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Leonard Hill Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Ice/Snow
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kenneth Yattaw
AGE: 67
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaling damage
INJURIES: Serious
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center- Lebanon, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were in Concord, VT on an unrelated call for service. Troopers came upon a Toyota Tundra bearing a VT registration on its side, in the middle of Long Hill Rd. As Troopers spoke with the operator, identified as Yattaw, indicators of impairment were detected. Yattaw was transported to the Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital prior to being transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for further care. This crash remains under investigation at this time. Alcohol impairment is believed to be a factor of the crash. Anyone with information about this crash is asked to contact the Vermont State Police Saint Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.
COURT ACTION: Pending
COURT DATE/TIME: Pending
COURT: Essex County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of